Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

2020 AMVCA: Check out the full nominees’ list



    2020 AMVCA: Check out the full nominees’ list
    Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020: Nominees and Winners List

    Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2020: Nominees and Winners List 

    Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievement in television and film. The inaugural Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards ceremony took place on 9 March 2013 in Lagos, Lagos State in Nigeria, and was broadcast live in over 50 countries. Entries to the award ceremony include films and TV series broadcast during the previous year.

    How to Vote for your favorite AMVCA Nominees on your phone

    To simply vote via your mobile device or desktop device, simply:
    • Visit the Africa Magic website –africemagic.tv/vote
    • Select “Vote”
    • Next Sign in using your phone number and password (remember phone number must contain country code)
    • Select your favorite AMVCA nominees in all categories
    • Enter your number of votes and then confirm by selecting “VOTE” once more.
    • it’s so easy!
    NOTE
    You do not pay to cast your votes for your AMVCAs nominees, all you need is the availability of Data. in addition, you can vote for a maximum of 100 votes via your account. The AMVCAs awards voting section as fully commenced and will end on the 7th of March 2020

    Registering to vote via the AMVCA  website (Website votes are free but data cost apply)

    To cast your votes via the Africa Magic website, you must register, to do so:
    • simply visit the africamagic.ty/vote
    • Select “Vote” via the menu button
    • Next, select “Register” and fill out your phone number beginning with your country code e.g +234 XXX XXXX and then fill out the password you will wish to use
    • Once completed, you will receive an OTP via SMS for authentication purposes.
    • Go back to the website and Enter your OTP
    • Once you have finished your registration, you can begin voting for your favorite AMVCA nominees

    Register to begin voting for your favorite nominees via the AMVCA mobile site

    AMVCA 2020 Vote – You can easily register and begin casting your votes via your internet-enabled mobile phone, simply:
    • Visit the Africa magic mobile website- africamagic.tv/vote
    • Select “Vote” from the menu
    • Next click “Register” and fill in the following information: your phone number(with your international code) and preferred password
    • Once completed, you will receive a code (OTP code) via an SMS
    • Once received, return to the page and enter your OTP
    • After you complete registration, you can now proceed to begin casting your votes for your favorites artists.


    AMVCA 2020 Nomination categories;


    • Best Actor in a Drama/TV series
    • Best Actress in a Drama/TV series
    • Best Supporting Actress in a drama
    • Best supporting actor in a drama
    • Best Actor in a comedy
    • Best actress in a comedy
    • Best Make-up artist
    • Best Costume designer
    • Best Lighting designer
    • Best Sound Editor
    • Best Art director
    • Best Cinematographer
    • Best Writer – Drama/Comedy
    • Best Indigenous Language (Hausa)
    • Best Indigenous Language (Igbo)
    • Best Indigenous Language (Yoruba)
    • Best Indigenous Language (Swahili)
    • Best Documentary
    • Best Short Film/Online video
    • Best TV series – drama/comedy
    • Best Movie (East Africa)
    • Best Movie (Southern Africa)
    • Best Movie (West Africa)
    • Best Movie director
    • Best Overall Movie
    • Best Soundtrack – Movie/TV series
    • Best TV series
    • Trailblazer Award
    • Legend/Industry Merit Award

    Details of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) 2020

    Africa Magic will name nominees in all 28 categories in the 7th edition of the annual film award on Thursday, February 6, 2020, before the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA), this year.
    DStv and GOtv viewers would tune in at 9 pm WAT to watch the live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels. Popular Nollywood actress Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman hosted the AMVCAs Nominee announcement.
    For the 7th edition, awards will be presented in 28 categories, with 7 categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

    Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) 2020 Nominees

    Here is the full list of AMVCA Nominees list for 2020;


    AMVCA7 Best Short Film or Online Video Nominees:

    Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
    Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
    Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
    Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro



    AMVCA7 Best Documentary Nominees are:

    Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
    Skin – Beverly Naya
    Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
    Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

    Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
    Timothy Conrad Kachumka – Sema
    Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
    Joan Kabugu – Toy Car


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

    Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
    Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
    Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
    Wumi Olabimtan – Intent


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

    Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
    Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
    Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
    Sadauki – Hassan Giggs


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

    Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
    Nekwa – Paul Igwe
    Nne – Victor Iyke
    Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu


    AMVCA7 Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

    Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
    Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
    Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
    The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi


    AMVCA7 Best Movie East Africa Nominees:

    Disconnect – Iman Mueke
    Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
    Plan B – Sarah Hassan
    94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard


    AMVCA7 Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

    BB Sasore – God Calling
    Tosin Igho – Seven
    Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
    Biodun Stephen – Joba
    Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
    Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby



    AMVCA7 Best Documentary Nominees:

    Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
    Skin – Beverly Naya
    Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
    Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji



    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

    Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
    Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
    Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
    Joan Kabugu – Toy Car


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

    Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
    Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
    Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
    Wumi Olabimtan – Intent


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

    Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
    Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
    Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
    Sadauki – Hassan Giggs


    AMVCA7 Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

    Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
    Nekwa – Paul Igwe
    Nne – Victor Iyke
    Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu


    AMVCA7 Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

    Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
    Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
    Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
    The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi



    AMVCA7 Best Movie East Africa Nominees:

    Disconnect – Iman Mueke
    Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
    Plan B – Sarah Hassan
    94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard


    AMVCA7 Best Movie West Africa Nominees:

    God Calling – Momo Spaine
    Seven – Tosin Igho
    Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola


    AMVCA7 Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Nominees:

    Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
    Truth – Anis Halloway
    Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
    Women – Uchenna Mbunabo



    AMVCA7 Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

    Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
    Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
    Nkem Owoh – God Calling
    Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
    Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect


    AMVCA7 Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

    Toni Tones – King Of Boys
    Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
    Tina Mba – The Set Up
    Mary Lazarus – Size 12
    Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later


    AMVCA7 Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:

    Uzor Arukwe – Smash
    Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
    Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
    Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
    Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel


    AMVCA7 Best Cinematographer Nominees:

    God Calling – Cardoso
    Living In Bondage – John Demps
    Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
    The Set Up – Mohammed Attah


    AMVCA7 Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

    God Calling – Cardoso
    Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
    Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
    Plan B – Odhiambo Walter


    AMVCA7 Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

    Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
    The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
    Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
    King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke


    AMVCA7 Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees:

    Uzor Arukwe – Smash
    Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
    Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
    Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
    Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel


    AMVCA7 Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

    Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
    Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
    Funke Akindele – Moms At War
    Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
    Ebele Okaro – Smash


    AMVCA7 Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

    Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
    Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
    Efa Iwara – Seven
    Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
    Ramsey Nouah – Levi


    AMVCA7 Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees:

    Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
    Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
    Zainab Balogun – God Calling
    Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
    Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth


    AMVCA7 Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

    BB Sasore – God Calling
    Tosin Igho – Seven
    Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
    Biodun Stephen – Joba
    Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
    Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby





    Tap to Comment

    Thanks for Visiting Thanks for visiting freedygist blog. We hope we provided the information you needed here. please use the comment section. https://www.freedygist.org.ng/.
    Newer Posts Newer Posts Older Posts Older Posts

    More posts

    Comments

    Post a comment